Privacy Policy

This document has been prepared, pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, modified by Legislative Decree 101/2018 in order to allow you to know our privacy policy, to understand how your personal information is managed when you use our site (passagetosicily.com) and, if necessary, to give consent to the processing of your personal data. expressed and aware. The information and data you provide or otherwise acquired in the context of the use of the “Passage to Sicily” services, such as: the request for information, reservations and in any case access to the areas of the site, will be subject to treatment in compliance with the provisions of the Applicable Regulations and will be based on the principles of lawfulness, correctness, transparency, purpose limitation and conservation, data minimization, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality.

Purpose of the treatment

The treatment we intend to carry out, with your specific consent, has the following purposes:

– strictly connected and instrumental purposes to allow access and use of the Site, its functions, correct and timely provision of the Services;

– respond to requests for assistance or information;

– fulfill any legal, accounting and tax obligations;

– where expressly requested, to execute the newsletter service.

Personal data being processed

Following navigation on the Site and use of the Services connected or instrumental to it, we inform you that Passage to Sicily will process your personal data which may consist of: name, surname, date of birth, tax code, residence, nationality, identification online, etc..

The personal data processed through the site are:

– Navigation data

During their normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures used to operate the Site acquire some Personal Data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the Site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site and to check its correct functioning, to identify anomalies and / or abuses, and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site or third parties.

– Data provided voluntarily by the interested party

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of your Personal Data by means of contact and / or booking forms on the Site or by e-mail to the addresses indicated on the Site entails the subsequent acquisition of the data communicated to the sender, including his address e-mail, mobile phone number, and consent to receive any reply messages to your requests. The Personal Data thus provided are used by Passage to Sicily for the sole purpose of satisfying or responding to the requests sent and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for this purpose. In the use of some Site Services, the processing of Personal Data of third parties sent by you to Passage to Sicily may occur. With respect to these hypotheses, you act as an independent data controller, assuming all the obligations and responsibilities of the law. In this sense, it confers on the point the widest indemnity with respect to any dispute, claim, request for compensation for damage from treatment, etc. that it should reach Passage to Sicily from third parties whose Personal Data have been processed through its use of the functions of the Site in violation of the rules on the protection of applicable personal data. In any case, if you provide or otherwise process Personal Data of third parties in the use of the Site, it guarantees from now – assuming any related responsibility – that this particular treatment hypothesis is based on a suitable legal basis pursuant to art. . 6 of the GDPR which legitimizes the processing of the information in question

Holder of the treatment

The data controller is Passage to Sicily S.R.L., based in Palermo – Via Materassai, 29.

For any information concerning the processing of personal data including the list of data processors, you can write to the following address: info@passagetosicily.com.

Recipients of personal data

Your Personal Data may be shared, for the aforementioned purposes, with:

– subjects who typically act as independent data controllers, i.e. people, companies or professional firms that provide assistance and advice on accounting, administrative, legal, tax, financial and insurance matters relating to the provision of the Services, subjects who act typically as external data processors with whom it is necessary to interact for the provision of the Services (for example: hosting provider, cloud services), as well as subjects delegated to carry out technical maintenance activities (including maintenance of network equipment and networks electronic communication);

– subjects, entities or authorities to whom it is mandatory to communicate your Personal Data pursuant to legal provisions or orders from the authorities;

– persons authorized by Passage to Sicily to process Personal Data necessary to carry out activities strictly related to the provision of the Services, who are committed to confidentiality or have an adequate legal obligation of confidentiality (example: employees)

Data retention

Passage to Sicily will process your Personal Data up to the time allowed by current legislation. The Personal Data processed for sending newsletters will be kept until the withdrawal of your consent.

Transfer of data

  1. The personal data collected by sending the contact or registration forms will not be transferred to recipients outside the European Union
  2. The data collected through the use of scripts or cookies, if accepted by the user, can be transferred to recipients based in the USA

Rights of the interested parties

At any time you can exercise your rights towards the Data Controller, through the email address info@passagetosicily.com (right to ask the data controller for access to personal data and their correction or cancellation or limitation of the processing that concerns him or to oppose their treatment, right to data portability, right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for data protection) specifically provided for in Chapter III of EU Reg. 2016/679.

Cookies and scripts used

Technical cookies

Activities strictly necessary for operation

This Website uses Cookies to save the User’s session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. Through these cookies, sensitive information or behavior related to the User will not be stored or tracked in any way.

Statistical cookies of third parties

This website uses third-party cookies and scripts to track user accesses and preferences completely anonymously

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Personal Data collected: Usage data.

Place of treatment: USA

Facebook Pixel (Facebook Inc)

Personal Data collected: Usage data.

Place of treatment: USA

Third party cookies for Social Media

Facebook social widgets (Facebook Inc)

Facebook social widgets are interaction services with the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Usage data

Place of treatment: USA

Addthis social widgets (Addthis Inc)

Addthis social widgets are interaction services with social networks, provided by Addthis, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Usage data.

Place of treatment: USA

Deactivation and cancellation of cookies via browser

The User can independently manage the preferences related to Cookies directly within his browser and prevent third parties from installing them. Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete the cookies installed in the past, including the cookie in which consent to the installation of cookies by this site is eventually saved. The User can find information on how to manage cookies with some of the most popular browsers, for example at the following addresses: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Many browsers also have anti-tracking or anonymous browsing functions that can be enabled or disabled from their advanced options.

Modification of the regulation

Passage to Sicily reserves the right to modify or simply update the content of this policy, in part or completely, also due to changes in the Applicable Regulations. You will be informed of these changes through their publication on the Site.

You can revoke your cookie consent any time using this button Revoke Cookie Consent